Report Title:
[…] The costs for mediation shall be borne by the board. All other costs incurred by either party in complying with these provisions, including the costs of its selected member on the arbitration panel, shall be borne by the party incurring them, except that all costs and expenses of the impartial arbitrator shall be borne equally by the parties."
SECTION 7. Section 100 of Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) of section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(d) If an impasse exists between a public employer and the exclusive [bargaining] representative of bargaining unit (1), nonsupervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (2), supervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (3), nonsupervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (4), supervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (5), teachers and other personnel of the department of education; [or] bargaining unit (6), educational officers and other personnel of the department of education under the same salary schedule; bargaining unit (7), faculty of the University of Hawaii and the community college system[,]; bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of Hawaii and the community college system, other than faculty; bargaining unit (9), registered professional nurses; bargaining unit (10), institutional, health, and correctional workers; or bargaining unit (13), professional and scientific employees, the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:
(1) Voluntary mediation. During the first twenty days of the date of impasse, either party may request the board to assist in a voluntary resolution of the impasse by appointing a mediator or mediators, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board.
(2) Fact-finding. If the impasse continues twenty days after the date of impasse, the board shall immediately appoint a fact-finding panel of not more than three members, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board. The fact-finding panel shall, in addition to powers delegated to it by the board, make recommendations for the resolution of the impasse pursuant to subsection (f).