Report Title:
[…] Excluded from the subjects of future negotiations are matters relating to wages, overtime, pension, health insurance, vacation, sick leave, and other cost items and benefits for employees hired before July 1, 2001, if these matters were excluded from negotiations on June 30, 2001."
SECTION 4. Section 98 of Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) of section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read:
"(a) The employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings sufficiently in advance of the April 16 impasse date under section 89-11, and shall negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the amounts of contributions by the State and respective counties to the Hawaii public employees health fund to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other terms and conditions of employment which are subject to collective bargaining and which are to be embodied in a written agreement as specified in section 89-10, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession; provided that [the]:
(1) The parties may not negotiate with respect to cost items as defined by section 89-2 for the biennium 1999 to 2001, and the cost items of employees in bargaining units under section 89-6 in effect on June 30, 1999, shall remain in effect until July 1, 2001[.]; and
(2) For employees hired after June 30, 2001, the cost items and employee benefits negotiated pursuant to this section shall be reasonably related to, or consistent with, the rate of growth of the State's economy."
2. By amending subsection (d) of section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read:
"(d) Excluded from the subjects of negotiations are matters of classification, reclassification, benefits of but not contributions to the Hawaii public employees health fund, recruitment, examination, initial pricing, and retirement benefits except as provided in section 88-8(h). The employer and the exclusive representative shall not agree to any proposal which would be inconsistent with the merit principle or the principle of equal pay for equal work pursuant to section 76-1 or which would interfere with the rights and obligations of a public employer to:
(1) Direct employees;
(2) Determine qualifications, standards for work, the nature and contents of examinations;
(3) Hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees in positions;
(4) Suspend, demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against employees for proper cause;
(5) Relieve an employee from duties because of lack of work or other legitimate reason;
(6) Maintain efficiency and productivity, including maximizing the use of advanced technology, in government operations;
(7) Determine methods, means, and personnel by which the employer's operations are to be conducted; and
(8) Take such actions as may be necessary to carry out the missions of the employer in cases of emergencies.
The employer and the exclusive representative may negotiate procedures governing the promotion and transfer of employees to positions within a bargaining unit; the suspension, demotion, discharge, or other disciplinary actions taken against employees within the bargaining unit; and the layoff of employees within the bargaining unit. Violations of the procedures so negotiated may be subject to the grievance procedure in the collective bargaining agreement.
Excluded from the subjects of future negotiations are matters relating to wages, overtime, pension, health insurance, vacation, sick leave, and other cost items and benefits for employees hired before July 1, 2001, if these matters were excluded from negotiations on June 30, 2001."
Part III