Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to provide for an exception to the public land leasing policies of the department of land and natural resources by directing the department to extend, by fifteen years, the leases of the ranchers who were or will be affected by the widening of Saddle Road, County of Hawaii. This Act also allows the department to permit alternative uses of any portion of special livestock or pasture lands affected by withdrawals by the department.

SECTION 2. Section 171-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The board at any time during the term of any intensive agricultural, aquaculture, special livestock, pasture use, or mariculture lease and when justified by sound economic practices or other circumstances, may permit an alternative agricultural, aquaculture, special livestock, pasture use, or mariculture use or uses for any portion or portions of the land demised. As a condition to permitting alternative uses, the board may require such other modifications, including rental adjustments or changes in the lease as may be necessary to effect or accommodate the alternative use or uses. An alternative use or uses may be allowed by the board upon:

(1) The application of the lessee;

(2) Consent of each holder of record having a security interest in the leasehold; and

(3) A finding by the board that the alternative use or uses are in the public interest."

SECTION 3. Section 171-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§171-37 Lease restrictions; intensive agricultural and pasture uses.