Report Title:
[…] If it appears upon conclusion of the investigation that the minor does come within such provisions, the minor may be counseled and released, and follow-up counseling provided or the minor may be referred to the family court or to a proper agency for treatment, and a written report of the findings of the officer shall be submitted to the court or agency.
(b) Upon receipt of an expungement order issued by the family court under section 571- , the police shall expunge the arrest record of the minor."
SECTION 3. Section 571-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The records of any police department, and of any juvenile [crime prevention bureau] division or section thereof, relating to any proceedings authorized under section 571-11 shall be confidential and shall be open to inspection and use only by persons whose official duties are concerned with this chapter, except as provided in subsections (d) and (f), section 571- and 571-72(b), or as otherwise ordered by the court."
SECTION 4. Section 846D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§846D-1[]] Responsibility for system.