Report Title:
[…] In the event of final determination of the appeal in the board of review, the director of finance shall repay to the appealing taxpayer out of the deposit the amount of the tax paid upon the amount held by the board to have been excessive or nontaxable, if any, the balance, if any, or the whole of the deposit, in case the decision is wholly in favor of the assessor, to become a realization under the tax law concerned."
SECTION 2. Section 235-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-114 Appeals. Any person aggrieved by any assessment of the tax or liability imposed by this chapter may appeal from the assessment in the manner and within the time hereinafter set forth. Appeal may be made either to the district board of review or to the tax appeal court[; provided that, for appeals other than to the board, the tax so assessed shall have been paid]. Either the taxpayer or the assessor may appeal to the tax court from a decision by the board [upon which the tax so assessed shall have been paid. If the taxpayer chose not to pay the tax when appealing to the board, and the decision by the board is appealed by the taxpayer or the decision by the board in favor of the department is not appealed, the taxpayer must pay the tax so assessed plus interest as provided in section 231-39(b)(4)].
If the appeal is first made to the board, the appeal shall either be heard by the board or be transferred to the tax appeal court for hearing at the election of the taxpayer or employer. If heard by the board, an appeal shall lie from the decision thereof to the tax appeal court and to the supreme court in the manner and with the costs provided by chapter 232. The supreme court shall prescribe forms to be used in the appeals. The forms shall show the amount of taxes or liability upon the basis of the taxpayer's computation of the taxpayer's taxable income or the employer's computation of the employer's liability, the amount upon the basis of the assessor's computation, the amount upon the basis of the decisions of the board of review and tax appeal court, if any, and the amount in dispute. If or when the appeal is filed with or transferred to the tax appeal court, the court shall proceed to hear and determine the appeal, subject to appeal to the supreme court as is provided in chapter 232.