Report Title:
[…] "Over-the-counter nonprescription medications" means drugs or medications that can be purchased without a prescription (for example, aspirin, cough syrup, and laxative).
"Retail establishments" means any place that sells food directly to the consumer for consumption off the premises, but not including take-out food from restaurants, cafes, lunch wagons, pubs, and the like."
PART II.
SECTION 2. Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed. The amount of the credit shall be up to [four] per cent of the costs incurred in the State in the production of motion picture or television films. The director of taxation shall specify by rule a schedule of allowable tax credits based on the principle that greater tax credits shall be allowed for greater benefits to the state economy.
In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for production costs incurred by the entity for the taxable year. The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level. Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rule.
If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed for those costs for which the deduction is taken.
The basis for eligible property for depreciation of accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed."
SECTION 3. Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read: