Report Title:
[…] The legislature further finds that liability concerns are not relevant to these issues of public access, due to section 520-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, which provides that an owner who directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use such property for recreational purposes does not incur liability for any injury.

The purpose of this Act is to appropriate funds to acquire a public right of way from the public highway to the mountain trail on Waialae Nui ridge and to amend the current law regarding public access to guarantee the right to public access.

SECTION 2. Section 46-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Each county shall adopt ordinances which shall require a subdivider or developer, as a condition precedent to final approval of a subdivision, in cases where public access is not already provided, to dedicate land for public access by right-of-way or easement for pedestrian travel from a public highway or public streets to the land below the high-water mark on any coastal shoreline, and to dedicate land for public access by right of way from a public highway to areas in the mountains where there are existing facilities for hiking, hunting, fruit-picking, ti-leaf sliding, and other recreational purposes, and where there are existing mountain trails. Each county shall conduct an inventory of areas developed before the adoption of ordinances to review whether public access is provided and develop a priority list for acquiring public access on these lands."