Report Title:
[…] 3. Amending section 346-53.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read:
" [[]§346-53.4[]] Reimbursement to expanded adult residential care home operators. Qualified expanded adult residential care home operators under section 321-15.62 who accept residents certified by the [department] Hawaii long-term care agency as requiring skilled nursing facility level care shall be reimbursed based on the severity of the resident's disability."
4. Amending subsection (a) of section 346-64.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read:
"(a) An applicant for chore services shall be eligible when the applicant meets program requirements for chore services and income eligibility standards as established by the department of human services. The department shall delegate to the Hawaii long-term care agency the authority to provide chore services under this section. Income eligibility standards shall include individuals who have been found eligible for medical assistance under the department's Medicaid program."