Report Title:
[…] 9. Amending subsections (b) and (c) of section 321-93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read:
"(b) The [department] Hawaii long-term care agency shall include in its budgetary request for each upcoming fiscal period, the amounts necessary to effectuate the purposes of this part.
(c) All moneys received by the [department] Hawaii long-term care agency from charges and fees for services rendered under this part shall be deposited to the credit of the state general fund."
SECTION 5. Chapter 346, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by:
1. Amending subsection (a) of section 346-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read:
"(a) The director of [the department of] health, [department] the director of human services [and], the attorney general [of the State], and the Hawaii long-term care agency shall have the right to inspect all institutions and organizations in the State, whether public or private, to which payments are made by the state medical assistance program, directly or indirectly, or on account of the board and maintenance of persons admitted or committed thereto[.]; provided that the Hawaii long-term care agency's right to inspection shall be limited to facilities enumerated in section -2(a) with regard to provision of services within the Hawaii long-term care system. The authorized representatives of the director [or], the attorney general, or the Hawaii long-term care agency shall have the right of visitation and immediate access for inspection during business hours as often as may be necessary, to those portions of the facilities used or reasonably related to the board, care or treatment of [such] these persons for the purpose of determining the conditions, circumstances and surroundings under which [such] these persons admitted or committed are lodged, boarded, cared for and maintained."
2. Amending subsection (c) of section 346-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read: