Report Title:
[…] (2) Has, within a period of not longer than five years prior to the filing of the person's application, been an owner in possession, or a lessee in possession having an unexpired lease term of more than one year, of farm premises which were taken by any governmental authority for any public purpose and who was displaced by reason of the taking or which became unusable for farm purposes because the use was declared a public nuisance or was displaced by reason of a natural disaster."

SECTION 3. Section 26-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The department shall manage and administer the public lands of the State and minerals thereon and all water and coastal areas of the State except the commercial harbor areas of the State, including the soil conservation function, the forests and forest reserves, aquatic life, wildlife resources, state parks, including historic sites, and all activities thereon and therein including, but not limited to, boating, ocean recreation, and coastal areas programs[.]; provided that all public lands within an agricultural district classified pursuant to section 205-2 shall be managed and administered by the department of agriculture."

SECTION 4. Section 26-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: