Report Title:
[…] This Act is intended to clarify that reckless endangering in the first degree requires that the defendant know that another person is present and act to recklessly endanger that person. This Act also clarifies that even if the defendant does not know anyone is present, the defendant commits the offense of reckless endangering in the second degree by:
(1) Recklessly placing another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury; or
(2) Firing a firearm in a populated or residential area or within the boundaries or in the direction of any road, street or highway.
SECTION 2. Section 707-713, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of reckless endangering in the first degree if [the] knowing that another person is present:
(a) The person employs widely dangerous means in a manner which recklessly places [another] the other person in danger of death or serious bodily injury; or [unintentionally]
(b) The person intentionally fires a firearm in a manner which recklessly places [another] the other person in danger of death or serious bodily injury."
SECTION 3. Section 707-714, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§707-714 Reckless endangering in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of reckless endangering in the second degree if [the]: