Report Title:
[…] (1) Keeps the firearm in a securely locked box or other container or in a location that a reasonable person would believe to be secure; or
(2) Carries the firearm on the person or within such close proximity thereto that the person readily can retrieve and use it as if it were carried on the person.
For purposes of this section, "minor" means any person under the age of sixteen years.
Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
SECTION 11. Section 134-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, including a licensed manufacturer, licensed importer, or licensed dealer, to knowingly possess, sell, or deliver any pistol or revolver the frame or receiver of which is a die casting of zinc alloy which has a melting temperature of less than 800 degrees Fahrenheit."
SECTION 12. Section 134-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: