Report Title:
[…] SECTION 14. Section 134-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§134-33 Punishment for violations of section 134-31 or 134-32. Any person who manufactures or sells any firearms within the State without having a valid license so to do, or who being a holder of a license violates any of the terms or conditions of the same, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $1,000 or imprisoned not less than three months nor more than one year."
SECTION 15. Section 134-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person, not authorized by law, who knowingly carries concealed upon the person's self or within any vehicle used or occupied by the person or who is found armed with any dirk, dagger, blackjack, slug shot, billy, metal knuckles, pistol, or other deadly or dangerous weapon shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and may be immediately arrested without warrant by any sheriff, police officer, or other officer or person. Any weapon, above enumerated, upon conviction of the one carrying or possessing it under this section, shall be summarily destroyed by the chief of police or sheriff."
SECTION 16. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.
SECTION 17. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.