Report Title:
[…] (f) Any person who violates subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any person who violates subsection (e) shall be guilty of a class C felony."
SECTION 5. Section 134-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any person of the age of sixteen years, or over or any person under the age of sixteen years while accompanied by an adult, may carry and use any lawfully acquired rifle or shotgun and suitable ammunition while actually engaged in hunting or target shooting or while going to and from the place of hunting or target shooting; provided that the person is in compliance with section 134-6 and has procured a hunting license under chapter 183D, part II. A hunting license shall not be required for persons engaged in target shooting."
SECTION 6. Section 134-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows: