Report Title:
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1462 |
TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to firearms.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 134-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "public highway" to read:
""Public highway" shall have the same meaning as defined in section [264-1(a).] 291-1."
SECTION 2. Section 134-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§134-2 Permits to acquire[.]; penalty. (a) No person shall knowingly acquire the ownership of a firearm, whether usable or unusable, serviceable or unserviceable, modern or antique, registered under prior law or by a prior owner or unregistered, either by purchase, gift, inheritance, bequest, or in any other manner, whether procured in the State or imported by mail, express, freight, or otherwise, until the person has first procured from the chief of police of the county of the person's place of business or, if there is no place of business, the person's residence or, if there is neither place of business nor residence, the person's place of sojourn, a permit to acquire the ownership of a firearm as prescribed in this section. When title to any firearm is acquired by inheritance or bequest, the foregoing permit shall be obtained before taking possession of a firearm; provided that upon presentation of a copy of the death certificate of the owner making the bequest, any heir or legatee may transfer the inherited or bequested firearm directly to a dealer licensed under section 134-31 or licensed by the United States Department of the Treasury without complying with the requirements of this section.
(b) The permit application form shall include the applicant's name, address, sex, height, weight, date of birth, place of birth, social security number, and information regarding the applicant's mental health history and shall require the fingerprinting and photographing of the applicant by the police department of the county of registration; provided that where fingerprints and photograph are already on file with the department, these may be waived.
(c) An applicant for a permit shall sign a waiver at the time of application, allowing the chief of police of the county issuing the permit access to any records that have a bearing on the mental health of the applicant. The permit application form and the waiver form shall be prescribed by the attorney general and shall be uniform throughout the State.