Report Title:
[…] The claim shall state in ordinary language the time, place, nature, and cause of the injury."

SECTION 5. Section 397-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§397-2[]] Findings and purpose. The legislature finds that [the Hawaii occupational safety and health] present law does not adequately provide for the safe operation and use of boilers, pressure systems, amusement rides, and elevators and kindred equipment. The purpose of this law is to assure the safe operation and use of such apparatus in Hawaii."

SECTION 6. Section 431:14-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Upon the issuance of a certificate by a certified safety and health professional to an employer that the employer has an effective safety and health program [pursuant to section 396-4.5,] under the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, as amended, the insurer shall provide the employer with a workers' compensation insurance premium discount of at least five per cent; provided that the employer shall maintain the effective safety and health program throughout the policy period. Standards for the issuance of certificates shall be included in rules adopted by the department of labor and industrial relations pursuant to chapter 91."

SECTION 7. Section 103D-327, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["[§103D-327] Safety and health programs for construction. Contracts awarded for construction in excess of $100,000 shall comply with section 396-18."]

SECTION 8. Section 132D-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.