Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Occupational Safety

 

Description:

Eliminates the Hawaii Occupational Safety and Health law.

 

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1355

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to repeal the Hawaii occupational safety and health law in order to cede jurisdiction over occupational safety and health to the federal occupational safety and health administration.

SECTION 2. Section 132-8.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Each county fire chief [shall], after consultation with the [director of labor and industrial relations as administrator of the Hawaii Occupational Safety and Health Law under chapter 396, promulgate] federal administrator of the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, as amended, shall adopt rules in conformity with chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of this section as it applies to all elevators contracted for, before July 1, 1974."

SECTION 3. Section 132D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "fireworks" to read as follows: