Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Firearms, Crimes, Penalty

 

Description:

Revises upward the mandatory terms of imprisonment for any crimes committed with the use of a firearm. Expands the crimes covered by the mandatory term requirement to encompass all felonies and misdemeanors.

 

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1354

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO THE COMMISSION OF A CRIME WITH A FIREARM.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 706-659, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§706-659 Sentence of imprisonment for class A felony. Notwithstanding part II; sections 706-605, 706-606, 706-606.5, [706-660.1,] 706-661, and 706-662; and any other law to the contrary[,] except 706-660.1, a person who has been convicted of a class A felony, except class A felonies defined in chapter 712, part IV, shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of suspension of sentence or probation. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669. A person who has been convicted of a class A felony defined in chapter 712, part IV, may be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, except as provided for in section 706-660.1 relating to the use of firearms [in certain felony offenses] and section 706-606.5 relating to repeat offenders. When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be twenty years. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669."

SECTION 2. Section 706-660, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§706-660 Sentence of imprisonment for class B and C felonies; ordinary terms.