Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to establish permanent and adequate funding for the natural area reserve system by dedicating fifty per cent of the conveyance tax to the system.

The legislature finds that this Act is consistent with the original purpose and intent of Act 139, Session Laws of Hawaii 1970, that established the statewide system of natural area reserves to preserve our ecosystems for the enjoyment of future generations and to provide a basis against which societal changes to the environment may be measured.

SECTION 2. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§247-7 Disposition of taxes. [All] Twenty-five per cent of all taxes collected annually under this chapter shall be paid into the [state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year, twenty-five per cent shall be paid into the] rental housing trust fund established by section 201G-432 and [twenty-five] seventy-five per cent shall be paid into the natural area reserve fund established by section 195-9; provided that fifty per cent of the funds paid into the natural area reserve fund shall be annually disbursed to the natural area