Report Title:
[…] (2) The sum of:
(A) [3.08] 1.54 per cent of the lesser of[:] either:
(i) The net capital gain determined by including only the gain or loss [which] that is properly taken into account for the portion of the taxable year before April 1, 1987 (i.e., the amount in paragraph (1))[,]; or
(ii) The net capital gain for the taxable year[,]; plus,
(B) [4] 2.0 per cent of the excess (if any) of[:
(i) The] the net capital gain for the taxable year[,] over
[(ii) The] the amount of the net capital gain taken into account under subparagraph (A)."
SECTION 4. Section 241-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The measure of the tax imposed by this chapter is the entire net income from all sources for the preceding calendar year, or in the case of a taxpayer operating on a fiscal year basis, for the preceding fiscal year. The tax shall be at the rate of [seven and ninety-two one hundredths] three and ninety- six one hundredths per cent of the entire net income from all sources."
SECTION 5. Section 241-4.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§241-4.3[]] Alternative tax.