Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
[Click here and type Report Title (1 line limit)]
Description:
[Click here and type Description (5 line limit)]
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1193 |
TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO GENERAL EXCISE TAX ON NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 237-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:
"(b) The exemptions enumerated in subsection (a)(3) to (6) shall apply only:
(1) To those persons who shall have registered with the department of taxation by filing a written application for registration in such form as the department shall prescribe, shall have paid the registration fee of $20, and shall have had the exemption allowed by the department or by a court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction upon appeal from any assessment resulting from disallowance of the exemption by the department; and
(2) To activities from which no profit inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual, except for death or other benefits to the members of fraternal societies; and
(3) To the fraternal, religious, charitable, scientific, educational, communal, or social welfare activities of such persons, or to the activities of such hospitals, infirmaries, and sanitaria as such, and not to any activity the primary purpose of which is to produce income even though the income is to be used for or in furtherance of the exempt activities of such persons.
(c) In order for:
(1) A person under subsection (a)(3) to (6) to obtain allowance of an exemption, the person shall register with the department by filing a statement setting forth in general all facts affecting the right to the exemption, and such particular facts as the department may require and:
(A) Has received or applied for recognition of tax exempt status under section 501(c)(3), (4), (6), or (8) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; or
(B) Is a subordinate person covered by a group exemption letter issued by the Internal Revenue Service.
(2) All other persons under subsection (a)(3) to (6) to obtain allowance of an exemption, an application for exemption shall be filed in the form of an affidavit or affidavits setting forth in general all facts affecting the right to the exemption and such particular facts as the department may require, to which shall be attached such records, papers, and other information as the department may prescribe.