Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
[Click here and type Report Title (1 line limit)]
Description:
[Click here and type Description (5 line limit)]
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1191 |
TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO STANDARD DEDUCTION FOR INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1.Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except that the standard deduction amount in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall instead mean:
(1) For the taxable year beginning after December 31, 2000 and ending before January 1, 2002:
(A) [$1,900] $2,500 in the case of:
[(A)](i) A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or
[(B)](ii) A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);