Report Title:
[…] SECTION 16. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 77, is amended by amending subsection (c) of section 78-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(c) The officer, agent, employee, or other person in the service of the jurisdiction, alleged to be indebted to a jurisdiction, may waive the right to a hearing to determine the indebtedness and instead assign by contract to the officer charged with the duty of collecting debts:
(1) The priority right to payment of the total amount of the alleged indebtedness; and
(2) The right of the officer to deduct from each and every periodic payment normally due the assignor an amount equal to the maximum legally permissible amount deductible under garnishment law until the total amount owing is paid in full.
For purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed to waive the hearing if the person fails to request a hearing within fifteen days from the date the person was notified of the indebtedness and the opportunity to request a hearing."
SECTION 17. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 77, is amended by amending subsection (g) of section 78-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(g) If the determination of indebtedness was contested and is subsequently found to be incorrect:
(1) Any moneys repaid or deducted under subsection (e) for any indebtedness in excess of the correct amount shall be promptly refunded with interest[, to be calculated at a rate and in such manner as the disbursing officer establishes by rules;] as specified by section 103-10; or
(2) All leave or compensatory time credits applied to offset any indebtedness in excess of the correct amount shall be re-credited to the employee's respective leave or compensatory time accounts and shall not result in a cash payment."
SECTION 18. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 98, is amended by amending subsection (d) of section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows: