Report Title:
[…] (3) The merit appeals board shall prescribe time limits for filing an appeal that require exhaustion of all internal complaint procedures, including administrative review and departmental complaint procedures, before an appeal is filed; and
(4) The merit appeals board shall use the conditions listed in section [76-41(c)] 76-41(b) in reaching a decision on whether actions taken by the appointing authority based on a failure by the employee to meet the performance requirements of the employee's position is with or without merit."
SECTION 15. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 19, is amended by amending subsection (d) of section 76-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(d) A member who is promoted or transferred to another position in the civil service may be required to successfully serve a new probation period as part of the examination process to determine the employee's fitness and ability for the new position but shall be entitled to all the rights and privileges of a member of the civil service, except the right to appeal a [discharge] release from the new position (as distinguished from discharge from the service) for inefficiency during the probationary period, in which case the member shall be returned to the former position or a comparable position."
SECTION 16. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 77, is amended by amending subsection (c) of section 78-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows: