Report Title:
[…] (1) Any moneys repaid or deducted under subsection (e) for any indebtedness in excess of the correct amount shall be promptly refunded with interest[, to be calculated at a rate and in such manner as the disbursing officer establishes by rules;] as specified by section 103-10; or
(2) All leave or compensatory time credits applied to offset any indebtedness in excess of the correct amount shall be re-credited to the employee's respective leave or compensatory time accounts and shall not result in a cash payment."
SECTION 18. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 98, is amended by amending subsection (d) of section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(d) Excluded from the subjects of negotiations are matters of classification, reclassification, benefits of but not contributions to the Hawaii public employees health fund, recruitment, examination, initial pricing, and retirement benefits except as provided in section 88-8(h). The employer and the exclusive representative shall not agree to any proposal which would be inconsistent with the merit principle or the principle of equal pay for equal work pursuant to section 76-1 or which would interfere with the rights and obligations of a public employer to:
(1) Direct employees;
(2) Determine qualifications, standards for work, the nature and contents of examinations;
(3) Hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees in positions;
(4) Suspend, demote, discharge, or take other disciplinary action against employees for proper cause;
(5) Relieve or voluntary furlough an employee from duties because of lack of work or other legitimate reason;
(6) Maintain efficiency and productivity, including maximizing the use of advanced technology, in government operations;
(7) Determine methods, means, and personnel by which the employer's operations are to be conducted; and
(8) Take such actions as may be necessary to carry out the missions of the employer in cases of emergencies.
The employer and the exclusive representative may negotiate procedures governing the promotion and transfer of employees to positions within a bargaining unit; the suspension, demotion, discharge, or other disciplinary actions taken against employees within the bargaining unit; and the layoff of employees within the bargaining unit. Violations of the procedures so negotiated may be subject to the grievance procedure in the collective bargaining agreement."
SECTION 19. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, is amended by amending section 152 to read as follows:
"SECTION 152. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2002; provided that [section]: