Report Title:
[…] This provision shall supersede all rules and regulations on the subject of outside employment."]
SECTION 12. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 93, is amended by adding a new definition to section 89-2,
Hawaii Revised Statutes, to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Voluntary furlough" means placing an employee temporarily
and voluntarily in a status without duties and pay because of
lack of work, lack of funds, or other nondisciplinary
reasons."
SECTION 13. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 2, is amended by amending subsection (f) of section 26-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:
"(f) There is [created] established in the state treasury [a] the human resources development special fund, [which shall consist of two separate accounts to be expended by the department as follows:
(1) All revenues received by the department as a result of entrepreneurial efforts in securing new sources of funds not provided for in the department's budget for services rendered by the department shall be deposited into the entrepreneurial account and expended for the department's related activities and programs; provided that the department may use the moneys in the fund to employ necessary personnel or for other purposes in support of departmental entrepreneurial initiatives and programs; and
(2) All revenues received by the department from the charging of participant fees for in-service training, that are in addition to general fund appropriations in the department's budget for developing and operating in-service training programs, shall be deposited into the in-service training account and expended for the department's training activities and programs].
to be administered by the department of human resources development, which shall consist of: all revenues received by the department as a result of entrepreneurial efforts in securing new sources of funds not provided for in the department's budget for services rendered by the department, all revenues received by the department from the charging of participant fees for in-service training that are in addition to general fund appropriations in the department's budget for developing and operating in-service training programs, appropriations made by the legislature to the fund, and moneys directed to the department from any other source, including gifts, grants, and awards.
Moneys in the human resources development special fund shall be used for the following purposes:
(1) Supporting the department's entrepreneurial initiatives, training activities, and programs;
(2) Administrative costs of the department's entrepreneurial initiatives, training activities, and programs; and