Report Title:
[…] (2) Subsequent child abuse confirmation history checks for new hires and rehires; and

(3) An annual name inquiry into state child welfare record files.

"Child care subsidy" means a payment made to low-income parents, guardians, or other responsible parties to pay for the care of a child under the age of thirteen years, or age thirteen years or older if the child has qualifying special needs as defined under federal law."

SECTION 3. Chapter 346, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title of part VIII to read as follows:

"[[]PART VIII.[]] CHILD CARE [FACILITIES]"

SECTION 4. Section 346-154, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§346-154 Criminal history and child abuse record checks. (a) The department shall develop standards to [assure] ensure the reputable and responsible character of an applicant to operate a child care facility, prospective employees of the applicant, and new employees of the provider after registration or licensure, which shall include[,] but not be limited to[,] criminal history record checks[.] and child abuse record checks.

(b) An applicant to operate a child care facility shall submit to the department [statements signed] under [the] penalty of [perjury] false swearing, statements signed by the applicant and prospective employees of the applicant [indicating]:

(1) Indicating whether the applicant or any of the prospective employees has ever been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic violation involving a fine of $50 or less, or ever been confirmed to have abused or neglected a child, including threatened harm; and [providing]

(2) Providing consent to the department to conduct a criminal history record check and a child abuse record check and to obtain criminal history and child abuse record information for verification. The applicant and prospective employee of the applicant shall be fingerprinted for the purpose of complying with the criminal history record check.

(c) A provider shall submit to the department [a statement signed] under [the] penalty of [perjury] false swearing, a statement signed by any employee hired after the initial licensure or registration [indicating]:

(1) Indicating whether the employee has ever been convicted of a crime other than a minor traffic violation involving a fine of $50 or less, or ever been confirmed to have abused or neglected a child, including threatened harm; and [providing]

(2) Providing consent to the department to conduct a criminal history record check and a child abuse record check and to obtain criminal history and child abuse record information for verification.