Report Title:
[…] SECTION 7. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 93, is amended by deleting the definitions of "essential employee" and "essential position" in section 89-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes.

[""Essential employee" means an employee designated by the public employer to fill an essential position.

"Essential position" means any position designated by the board as necessary to be worked in order to avoid or remove any imminent or present danger to the public health or safety, which position shall be filled by the public employer."]

SECTION 8. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, section 100, is amended by amending subsection (e) of section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:

"(e) If an impasse exists between a public employer and the exclusive representative of bargaining unit [(2), supervisory employees in blue collar positions; bargaining unit (3), nonsupervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (4), supervisory employees in white collar positions; bargaining unit (6), educational officers and other personnel of the department of education under the same salary schedule; bargaining unit (8), personnel of the University of Hawaii and the community college system, other than faculty; bargaining unit (9), registered professional nurses; bargaining unit (10), institutional, health, and correctional workers; bargaining unit] (11), firefighters[;], or bargaining unit (12), police officers[; or bargaining unit (13), professional and scientific employees], the board shall assist in the resolution of the impasse as follows:

(1) Mediation. During the first twenty days after the date of impasse, the board shall immediately appoint a mediator, representative of the public from a list of qualified persons maintained by the board, to assist the parties in a voluntary resolution of the impasse.

(2) Arbitration. If the impasse continues twenty days after the date of impasse, the board shall immediately notify the employer and the exclusive representative that the impasse shall be submitted to a three-member arbitration panel who shall follow the arbitration procedure provided herein.

(A) Arbitration panel. Two members of the arbitration panel shall be selected by the parties; one shall be selected by the employer and one shall be selected by the exclusive representative. The neutral third member of the arbitration panel, who shall chair the arbitration panel, shall be selected by mutual agreement of the parties. In the event that the parties fail to select the neutral third member of the arbitration panel within thirty days from the date of impasse, the board shall request the American Arbitration Association, or its successor in function, to furnish a list of five qualified arbitrators from which the neutral arbitrator shall