Report Title:
[…] The implementation of this section shall not be subject to negotiation under chapter 89."
SECTION 22. Section 40-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§40-83 Audit of public school accounts. The [comptroller] director of [general services] finance shall [cause to be examined and audited] examine and audit books of account kept by any public school in connection with school fees and all other moneys collected by these schools. All books of account shall be kept in such manner as shall be prescribed by the [comptroller.] director of finance."
SECTION 23. Section 40-88, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The aggregate principal sum in the fund shall be invested in accordance with the provisions of the Honolulu symphony trust in a manner intended to maximize the rate of return on investment of the fund consistent with the objective of preserving the principal amounts contributed to the fund. In the event of the termination of the Honolulu symphony trust, the principal amount of all contributions made by the State to the State of Hawaii endowment fund shall be distributed to the general fund of the State and any other amounts remaining in the State of Hawaii endowment fund shall be distributed in accordance with the provisions of the Honolulu symphony trust. An annual audit by an independent auditor covering the State of Hawaii endowment fund shall be submitted to the department of [accounting and] general services by the Honolulu symphony."
SECTION 24. Section 51D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: