Report Title:
[…] (4) The net general fund revenues for each of the three preceding fiscal years, the average of such net general fund revenues and, until June 30, 1982, the figure which is twenty per cent of such average; and thereafter, the figure which is eighteen and one-half per cent of such average.
The items required above to be set forth in the statement may be disclosed in such manner or arrangement as the director of finance may deem advisable, and need not be separately stated if the captions, headings, or groupings disclose the information required to be set forth."
SECTION 14. Section 39-93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) Upon the preparation by the director of finance of any statement and supporting schedules required by this section, the director shall submit such statement and supporting schedules to the attorney general for concurrence as to all legal findings upon which such statement and supporting schedules are based[, and to the comptroller for concurrence as to all matters therein]. The attorney general [and the comptroller] shall notify the director of finance in writing of [their] the attorney general’s concurrence in such statement and supporting schedules. If the attorney general [or the comptroller] shall disagree with any items included in the statement and supporting schedules, the attorney general [or the comptroller, as the case may be,] shall notify the director of finance in writing of concurrence as to all other items and as to items of disagreement and the reasons therefor. The director of finance shall thereupon certify the statement and supporting schedules to the governor and the presiding officers of the legislature, setting forth in such certification any items therein disagreed to by the attorney general [or the comptroller]. The statement and schedules so certified shall be conclusive as to all items therein concurred to by the attorney general [and the comptroller].
The director of finance shall reproduce and deliver to the legislature by December 1 of each year a sufficient number of copies of the certified statement prepared as of July 1 of the then current fiscal year, so that a copy of the statement may be distributed to each member of the legislature at the next regular session thereof. Only the statement itself shall be required to be reproduced, and the copies need not include any of the supporting schedules required by this section.
(e) In the event the certification by the director of finance of any statement and supporting schedules filed with the governor and the presiding officers of the legislature shall set forth therein that the attorney general [or the comptroller] has disagreed as to any item therein, the governor, at the