Report Title:
[…] SECTION 18. Section 40-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§40-13 Rules. In conformity with chapter 91, the [comptroller] director of finance and director of general services may make such rules not inconsistent with this chapter as may be found necessary to carry out the object and provisions of this chapter, and for the more effectual record, check, and audit of all receipts and disbursements of public moneys. These rules shall have the force and effect of law."
SECTION 19. Section 40-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§40-40 Receipts and payments. For all moneys paid into the treasury there shall be prepared a treasury deposit receipt in the form and in the number of copies determined by the [comptroller] director of finance as provided in section 40-6. The receipt shall specify the information required by the [comptroller and the] director of finance for the proper accounting of the amount paid into the treasury. The receipt shall be countersigned by the director of finance, or the director's designee, after writing upon its face the day of its delivery to the director. The director, or the director's designee, shall deliver a copy of the receipt to the person or official paying the money into the treasury[, and shall deliver a copy to the comptroller]. The director shall retain the original receipt, charging the director with the amount specified therein, and crediting the fund or account named thereon. No receipt shall be considered valid or binding as against the State, unless so countersigned as in this chapter provided."
SECTION 20. Section 40-51.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§40-51.5 Checks or electronic funds transfers in lieu of warrants.