Report Title:
[…] The functions, duties, and powers, subject to the administrative control of the director of finance, and the composition of the board of trustees of the [employees] employees’ retirement system shall be as heretofore provided by law.
(d) The public utilities commission is placed within the department of budget and finance for administrative purposes only."
SECTION 5. Section 26-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-52 Department heads and executive officers. The salaries of the following state officers shall be as follows:
SECTION 6. Section 21F-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§21F-8[]] Agencies to cooperate. All departments, agencies, and education institutions of the executive and judicial branches, the office of Hawaiian affairs, and the University of Hawaii shall comply with requests of the office of the legislative analyst for information, data, estimates, and statistics on the funding revenue operations, and other affairs of the department, agency, education institution, the office of Hawaiian affairs, or University of Hawaii. The [comptroller, the] director of finance, the director of taxation, the administrative director of the courts, the administrator of the office of Hawaiian affairs, and the president of the University of Hawaii shall provide the office of the legislative analyst with full and free access to information, data, estimates, and statistics in the possession of their respective departments on the state budget, revenue, expenditures, and tax revenue and expenditures."
SECTION 7. Section 37-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§37-35 Estimated expenditures; approval. (a) The director of finance shall review all estimates submitted under section 37-34 and, having due regard for: