Report Title:
[…] (f) Any projects or activity of any public agency of the state in the Aloha Tower special district shall be constructed, renovated, or improved in consultation with the authority and department of transportation.

§206E-I Aloha Tower fund. There is created the Aloha Tower fund into which all receipts and revenues of the authority for Aloha Tower special district shall be deposited. Proceeds from the fund shall be used for the purposes of this part."

SECTION 3. Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The authority shall consist of eleven voting members. The director of finance, the director of business, economic development, and tourism, the comptroller, and the director of transportation, or their respective designated representatives shall serve as ex officio, voting members. Seven members shall be appointed by the governor for staggered terms pursuant to section 26-34; provided that four members shall be appointed at large and, initially, three members, hereinafter referred to as county members, shall be selected from a list of ten prospective appointees recommended by the local governing body of the county in which the initial designated district is situated; and provided further that when vacancies occur in any of the three positions for which the members were selected from a list of county recommendations, the governor shall fill such vacancies on the basis of one from a list of four recommendations, two from a list of seven recommendations, or three from a list of ten recommendations. The list of recommendations shall be made by the local governing body of the county. If an additional district is designated by the legislature [in a county other than the county in which the initial designated district is situated], the total membership of the authority shall be increased as prescribed above by the appointment of three additional members[.], except as provided for in section 206E-A. Notwithstanding section 92-15, a majority of all members shall constitute a quorum to do business, and the concurrence of a majority of all members shall be necessary to make any action of the authority valid; except that, on any matter relating solely to a specific community development district, the [county] members representing districts other than that specific community development district shall not vote, and concurrence shall be required of a majority of that portion of the authority made up of all ex officio voting members, members at large, and county and district members representing the district for which action is being proposed in order for such action to