Report Title:
[…] Qualified withdrawals shall be treated on a first-in-first-out basis.

(m) Section 7525 (with respect to confidentiality privileges relating to taxpayer communications) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter. All references to the Internal Revenue Code sections within section 7525 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this section. The term "Internal Revenue Service" as used in section 7525(a)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code means the department; the term "federal court" as used in section 7525(a)(2)(B) means state court; and the term "United States" as used in section 7525(a)(2)(B) means State."

SECTION 3. Section 235-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The Internal Revenue Code, so far as made operative by this chapter, is a statute adopted and incorporated by reference. The Internal Revenue Code shall be applied using changes in nomenclature and other language, including the omission of inapplicable language, where necessary to effectuate the intent of this section. In the Internal Revenue Code, references to terms such as:

(1) "Secretary or his delegate" shall refer to the director of taxation and the director's duly authorized subordinates;

(2) "Estate taxes" shall refer to the estate and transfer tax imposed by chapter 236D;