Report Title:
[…] (b) Section inapplicable to certain individuals. This section shall not apply to:

(1) An individual making a return for a period of less than twelve months on account of a change in annual accounting period, and

(2) An estate or trust.

(c) Tax treated as imposed by section 235-51. For purposes of this chapter, the tax imposed by this section shall be treated as tax imposed by section 235-51.

(d) Taxable income. Whenever it is necessary to determine the taxable income of an individual to whom this section applies, the taxable income shall be determined under section 235-2.4(a).]"

SECTION 9. Section 235-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

"[§235-54 Exemptions. (a) In computing the taxable income of any individual, there shall be deducted, in lieu of the personal exemptions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code, personal exemptions computed as follows: Ascertain the number of exemptions which the individual can lawfully claim under the Internal Revenue Code, add an additional exemption for the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse who is sixty-five years of age or older within the taxable year, and multiply that number by $1,040, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984. A nonresident shall prorate the personal exemptions on account of income from sources outside the State as provided in section 235-5. In the case of an individual with respect to whom an exemption under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, the personal exemption amount applicable to such individual under this subsection for such individual's taxable year shall be zero.

(b) In computing the taxable income of an estate or trust there shall be allowed, in lieu of the deductions allowed under subsection (a), the following:

(1) An estate shall be allowed a deduction of $400.

(2) A trust which, under its governing instrument, is required to distribute all of its income currently shall be allowed a deduction of $200.

(3) All other trusts shall be allowed a deduction of $80.

(c) A blind person, a deaf person and any person totally disabled, in lieu of the personal exemptions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code, shall be allowed, and there shall be deducted in computing the taxable income of a blind person, a deaf person, or a totally disabled person, instead of the exemptions provided by subsection (a), the amount of $7,000.]"

SECTION 10. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed. New statutory material is underscored.

 

 

SECTION 11. This Act, upon its approval, shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________