Report Title:
[…] [(m)] (g) Section 530 (with respect to education individual retirement accounts) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter. For the purpose of determining the maximum amount that a contributor could make to an education individual retirement account for state income tax purposes, modified adjusted gross income as used in section 530 as operative for this chapter means federal modified adjusted gross income as defined in section 530."

SECTION 3. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§235-2.45 Operation of certain Internal Revenue Code provisions; sections 641-7525. (a) Section 641 (with respect to imposition of tax) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter subject to the following:

[(1) The deduction for exemptions shall be allowed as provided in section 235-54(b);

(2)] (1) The deduction for contributions and gifts in determining taxable income shall be limited to the amount allowed in the case of an individual, unless the contributions and gifts are to be used exclusively in the State;

[(3)](2) The tax imposed by section 1(e) of the Internal Revenue Code as applied by section 641 of the Internal Revenue Code is hereby imposed by this chapter at the rate and amount as determined under section 235-51 on estates and trusts.

(b) Section 667 (with respect to treatment of amounts deemed distributed by trusts in preceding years) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter and the tax imposed therein is hereby imposed by this chapter at the rate determined under this chapter; except that the reference to tax-exempt interest to which section 103 of the Internal Revenue Code applies in section 667(a) of the Internal Revenue Code shall instead be a reference to tax-exempt interest to which section 235-7(b) applies.

(c) Section 685 (with respect to treatment of qualified funeral trusts) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this chapter, except that the tax imposed under this chapter shall be computed at the tax rates provided in section 235-54(b) shall be allowed. The cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purpose of applying section 685(c)(3) under this chapter.

(d) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that, section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to allocations of low-income housing tax credits among partners under section 235-110.8.