Report Title:
[…] (2) "Estate taxes" shall refer to the estate and transfer tax imposed by chapter 236D;

[(3) "The highest rate of tax imposed upon individuals" or "39.6 per cent" shall refer to the highest rate imposed upon individuals under section 235-51;

(4)] (3) "The highest rate of tax imposed upon corporations" shall refer to the highest rate imposed upon corporations under section 235-71; and

[(5)](4) "Interest at the underpayment rate" or "interest at the overpayment rate" shall refer to the interest rate set forth in section 231-39(b)(4) or section 231-23(d)(1), as the case may be."

SECTION 4. Section 235-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Change of status. Except where a joint return is filed, when the status of a taxpayer changes during the taxable year from resident to nonresident, or from nonresident to resident, the tax imposed by this chapter applies to the entire income earned during the period of residence in the manner provided in subsection (a) of this section and during the period of nonresidence the tax shall apply upon the income received or derived as a nonresident in the manner provided in subsection (b) of this section; provided that if it cannot be determined whether income was received or derived during the period of residence or during the period of nonresidence, there shall be attributed to the State such portion of the income as is determined by applying to such income for the whole taxable year the ratio which the period of residence in the State bears to the whole taxable year, unless the taxpayer shows to the satisfaction of the department of taxation that the result is to attribute to the state income, dependent upon residence, received or derived during the period of nonresidence, in which event the amount of income as to which such showing is made shall be excluded.

The apportionment of income provided by this subsection shall not apply where one spouse is a resident of this State and a joint return is filed with the nonresident spouse in which event the tax shall be computed on their aggregate income [in the manner provided in section 235-52] without regard to source in the State. Where, however, both spouses change their status from resident to nonresident or from nonresident to resident, their income shall be apportioned in the manner provided in this subsection."

SECTION 5. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§235-51 Tax imposed on individuals; rates. (a) There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of every:

(1) [every taxpayer] Taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235-93; [and]