Report Title:
[…] (1) The tax computed at the rates and in the same manner as if this subsection had not been enacted on the greater of:

(A) The taxable income reduced by the amount of net capital gain, or

(B) The amount of taxable income taxed at a rate below 7.25 per cent, plus

(2) A tax of 7.25 per cent of the amount of taxable income in excess of the amount determined under paragraph (1).

This subsection shall apply to individuals, estates, and trusts for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.]"

SECTION 6. Section 235-93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A husband and wife, having that status for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code and entitled to make a joint federal return for the taxable year, may make a single return jointly of taxes under this chapter for the taxable year. In that case the tax shall be computed on their aggregate income [as provided in section 235-52,] and the liability with respect to the tax shall be joint and several. For purposes of this chapter "aggregate income" means the income of both spouses without regard to source in the State."

SECTION 7. Section 235-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

"[§235-52 Tax in case of joint return or return of surviving spouse.