Report Title:
[…] The board may grant an extension to the ninety days within a twelve month period as provided in its rules.

(j) The board may deny an application for a certificate for failure to meet the education, examination, and experience requirements or for failing to possess a history of competence, trustworthiness, and fair dealing, and shall inform the applicant of a right to a hearing under chapter 91."

SECTION 6. Section 466-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§466-7 [Permits] Firm permits to practice. (a) A license and permit are required to actively engage in the practice of public accountancy. [The board may grant or renew a permit to actively engage in the practice of public accountancy. Permits shall be initially issued and renewed for periods of two years but in any event shall expire on December 31 of every odd-numbered year. The board shall prescribe the methods and requirements for application.

(b) An applicant for the initial issuance or renewal of a permit shall have:

(1) A valid license;

(2) Completed continuing professional education hours, the content of which shall be specified by the board which may provide for special consideration by the board to applicants for permit renewal when, in the judgment of the board, full compliance with all requirements of continuing education cannot reasonably be met;

(3) Completed an application; and

(4) Paid appropriate fees and assessments.

(c) The board may grant a temporary permit to actively engage in the practice of public accountancy to any person who:

(1) Has attained eighteen years of age;

(2) Possesses a history of competence, trustworthiness, and fair dealing;

(3) Holds a valid license of certified public accountant or of public accountant issued under the laws of another state, or who holds a valid comparable certificate, registration, or license or degree from a foreign country determined by the board to be a recognized qualification for the practice of public accountancy in such other country;

(4) Incidental to the person's practice in such other state or country, desires to practice public accountancy in this State on a temporary basis; and

(5) Has completed an application.

Such permit shall be effective for a period not exceeding three months, and shall specify the nature and extent of the practice so permitted.

(d) All firms shall obtain a permit to practice.