Report Title:
[…] (e) An application for the issuance of a temporary permit to practice under section 466-7(c) shall be accompanied by the application and temporary permit to practice fees.

(f)] (d) Any person requesting the board to proctor the certified public accountant examination for another state shall pay a proctoring fee.

[(g)] (e) All fees shall be established and adopted by the director in accordance with chapter 91 and shall be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o)."

SECTION 8. Section 466-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§466-9 Disciplinary action. (a) In addition to any other actions authorized by law, in accordance with chapter 91, the board may take the following action:

(1) [Cancel or revoke] Revoke or suspend any license or permit [issued under section 466-5, 466-6, or 466-7, or corresponding provisions of prior law;

(2) Suspend a license or permit] for a period of not more than [two] five years;

[(3)] (2) Refuse to renew a license or permit for a period of not more than two years;

[(4)] (3) Reprimand, censure, or limit the scope of practice of any licensee or firm;

[(5)] (4) Impose an administrative fine not exceeding [$1,000;] $5,000 per violation;

[(6)] (5) Place [a] an individual licensee or firm on probation;

[(7)] (6) Require a firm or individual to [have a quality] undergo a peer review conducted in the manner specified [by] in this chapter or the rules of the board; or

[(8)] (7) Require a licensee to attain satisfactory completion of additional continuing professional education hours as specified [by] in this chapter or the rules of the board.

(b) In addition to any other grounds for disciplinary action authorized by law, any one or more of the following shall constitute grounds for disciplinary action:

(1) Fraud or deceit in obtaining a license or permit;

(2) Disciplinary action taken by another state where the license or permit is canceled, revoked, suspended, denied, or refused renewal;

(3) Failure, on the part of a holder of a license or a permit [under section 466-5, 466-6, or 466-7,] issued under this chapter to maintain compliance with the requirements for issuance of a license or a permit, or renewal of a license or permit, or to report changes to the board;

(4) Revocation or suspension of the right to practice public accountancy before any state or federal agency;

(5) Dishonesty, deceit, fraud, or gross negligence in the practice of public accountancy, or in the filing or failure to file a licensee's or firm's own income tax returns;

(6) Violation of any provision of this chapter or of any rule adopted by the board;