Report Title:
[…] The department shall deposit the moneys into the state treasury to the credit of the state highway fund[.]; provided, however, that the amount of surcharge taxes collected for vehicles rented or operated in the city and county of Honolulu shall be retained by the director of finance of that county as a general realization of the county expendable as such, except as otherwise provided by law."
SECTION 6. Section 264-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All roads, alleys, streets, ways, lanes, bikeways, and bridges in the State, opened, laid out, or built by the government are declared to be public highways. Public highways are of two types:
(1) State highways, which are all those [under the jurisdiction of the department of transportation;] designated for inclusion in the state highway system pursuant to sections 264-41 and 264-42; and
(2) County highways, which are all other public highways.
SECTION 7. Section 264-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§264-41 Establishment.