Report Title:
[…] (4) Any trade or business involving a hospital, a private office of a licensed health care professional, a group practice of licensed health care professionals, or a nursing home.
"Qualified research" means:
(1) The same as in section 41(d) of the Internal Revenue Code; or
(2) The development and design of computer software using fourth generation or higher software development tools or native programming languages to design and construct unique and specific code to create applications and design databases for sale or license; or
(3) Biotechnology."
SECTION 5. Section 235-111.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:
"(a) A qualified high technology business may apply to the department of taxation to sell its unused net operating loss carryover to another taxpayer. If approved by the department of taxation, a qualified high technology business may sell its unused net operating loss carryover to another taxpayer in an amount equal to at least seventy-five per cent of the amount of the surrendered tax benefit[;], computed at the corporate rate pursuant to section 235-71; provided that the qualified high technology business may sell no more than $500,000 of its unused net operating loss carryover to another taxpayer per year. In the case of partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies classified as partnerships, and S corporations, each partner, member, or shareholder may sell its share of the entity's total net operating loss. The tax benefit purchased by the buyer shall be claimed in the year for which the sale is approved by the department. Any use of the purchased net operating loss carryover for tax carryback or carryforward purposes shall comply with applicable law. The income from the sale of the net operating loss carryover received by the seller shall be reported on its tax return in the taxable year received but shall not be considered taxable income.
(b) No application for the sale of unused net operating losses shall be approved if the seller is a qualified high technology business that:
(1) Has demonstrated positive net income in any of the two previous full years of ongoing operations as determined on its financial statements;
(2) Has demonstrated a ratio in excess of one hundred ten per cent or greater of operating revenues divided by operating expenses in any of the two previous full years of operations as determined on its financial statements; or