Report Title:
[…] [(j)] (k) Oral code numbers or designations shall be issued by the department of public safety, pursuant to applicable laws and rules.

(l) Any person who transmits, maintains, or receives any prescription or prescription refill orally, in writing, or electronically shall ensure the security, integrity, and confidentiality of the prescription and any information contained therein."

SECTION 4. Section 328-17.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) An out-of-state practitioner may issue a written [or], oral, or electronic prescription within the confines of the practitioner's license and in accordance with Hawaii laws and rules. An oral prescription shall be personally communicated by the out-of-state practitioner and received only by a pharmacist; provided that a medical oxygen order may be received by a medical oxygen distributor."

2. By amending subsection (d) to read:

"(d) Before refilling a transferred out-of-state prescription, a pharmacist or medical oxygen distributor shall: