Report Title:
[…] (b) The petitioner shall, at the petitioner's expense, notify the registrant of the hearing in the manner prescribed by the director and section 91-9.5 and the registrant shall be given the opportunity of a [full] hearing in accordance with chapter 91.
(c) After granting an opportunity for hearing to the petitioner and the registrant, the director shall grant or deny the petition for revocation, as the facts shall warrant."
SECTION 11. Section 482-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§482-9 Appeal. Any person aggrieved by any action of the director [of commerce and consumer affairs] under this chapter in issuing or revoking a certificate of registration of a print, label, [trademark, service mark,] or trade name or [in revoking any such certificate of registration or] in denying an application may, within thirty days after the action by the director, or in the event no order has been entered either granting or denying the application within four months after the filing of the application, commence proceedings to obtain judicial review thereof by the circuit court of the first circuit by filing in the court a notice of appeal. The trial by the circuit court of any such proceeding shall be de novo. Proceedings for review by the supreme court may be had and taken in the same manner as is provided for a review of a judgment of a circuit court."
SECTION 12. Section 482-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§482-10 Registration of name, title, or other mark or device on bottles, siphons, tins, kegs, or other containers.