Report Title:
[…] (b) The registration of a print, label, [trademark, service mark,] or trade name may be renewed at any time during a period of its registration for additional periods of ten years from the date of renewal by the filing of an application for renewal of registration in a form as the director may provide. Upon filing the application for renewal, the applicant shall pay the director a fee of $50.
(c) The director may make, amend, and repeal such rules as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section."
SECTION 6. Section 482-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§482-4 Certain prints, labels, [trademarks, service mark,] union labels, and trade names not to be adopted or used. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to adopt or use a print, label, [trademark, service mark,] or trade name which is identical to or confusingly similar with any registered print, label, [trademark, service mark,] or trade name, or the name of any corporation, partnership, or limited liability company[, or limited liability partnership] existing or registered, or authorized to transact business, in accordance with the laws of this State, on corporations, partnerships, or limited liability companies[, or limited liability partnerships.], or a name the exclusive right to which is, at the time, reserved in this State.
(b) When a bona fide labor union, or association of employees has adopted a device in the form of a label, brand, mark, name, or other character for the purpose of designating the products of the members of the union or association and the device has been registered pursuant to sections 482-2 and 482-3, then it shall be unlawful for any person to adopt, print, distribute, or otherwise use the device or one so similar as to be confused therewith. Any person, except the director [of commerce and consumer affairs], found to be in violation of this subsection may, in addition to any other penalty assessed or otherwise imposed by law, be required to pay all costs and attorney's fees incurred in seeking enforcement of this subsection, and may be ordered by the court to pay damages to the bona fide labor union or association of employees involved in such amount as may be determined by the court; provided that the damages ordered shall not be less than $250 nor more than $5,000."
SECTION 7. Section 482-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§482-5 Penalty. Any person using such identical or similar print, label, [trademark, service mark] or trade name as set forth in section 482-4, shall be fined not more than $1,000."