Report Title:
[…] (4) Fuel system integrity requirements to prevent fuel loss in crashes; and
(5) Interior burn resistance requirements for materials used in the occupant compartment to reduce deaths and injuries caused by fires.
The purpose of this Act is to restrict the department of transportation's authority to grant exemptions to use motorcoaches rather than school buses for purposes such as obtaining extra undercarriage storage or the use of a public address system, and to allow motorcoach use only when compliance with the law is impossible rather than impractical.
SECTION 2. Section 286-181, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read:
"(b) The department of transportation [shall] may grant exemptions for the use of vehicles other than school vehicles when the department finds that compliance with this section is:
(1) [Impractical] Impossible due to the unavailability of school vehicles; or
(2) Impractical due to economic factors.
No exemption shall be granted for the qualifications of individuals driving a bus as defined in section 286-2 and such individuals shall meet school vehicle driver qualifications."
2. By amending subsection (i) to read:
"(i) As used in subsection (b), a school vehicle is unavailable only when it:
(1) Is being used during a specific time for contracted school-related transportation to and from school or related destinations;