Report Title:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 353-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Correctional treatment facility" means a public or private facility that combines incarceration, behavioral management, and substance abuse treatment programs in order to reduce recidivism in cases of substance abusers serving prison sentences."

SECTION 3. Section 353-16.35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§353-16.35[]] Development of in-state correctional facilities. (a) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the governor, with the assistance of the director, may negotiate with any person for the development of private in-state correctional facilities, public or private correctional treatment facilities, or public in-state turnkey correctional facilities, to reduce prison overcrowding.