Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Nolo Contendere
Description:
Disallows the entry of nolo contendere pleas in sexual assault cases.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
385 |
TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001 |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to public safety.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 707-730, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§707-730 Sexual assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion;
(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old; provided this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices.
(2) No court shall accept a plea of nolo contendere for the offense of sexual assault in the first degree.
[(2)] (3) Sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony."
SECTION 2. Section 707-731, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§707-731 Sexual assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if: