Report Title:
[…] This subsection shall not apply to a school with fewer than twelve students in any one grade level."

SECTION 11. Section 302A-901, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§302A-901[]] Specific definitions. For the purposes of sections 302A-1154 to 302A-1163, "school" means any day care center, child care facility, headstart program, preschool, pre-kindergarten, kindergarten, elementary, or secondary school, public or private, including any special school for children in the State."

SECTION 12. Section 302A-1128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The department shall have entire charge and control and be responsible for the conduct of all affairs pertaining to public instruction. The department may establish and maintain schools for secular instruction at such places and for such terms as in its discretion it may deem advisable and the funds at its disposal may permit. The schools may include high schools, pre-kindergarten and kindergarten schools, schools or classes for pregrade education, boarding schools, and evening and day schools. The department may also maintain classes for technical and other instruction in any school where there may not be pupils sufficient in number to justify the establishment of separate schools for these purposes."

Part III