Report Title:
[…] (b) The defendant, in the course of committing or attempting to commit the crime, inflicts serious or substantial bodily injury upon a person who is:

(i) Sixty years of age or older;

(ii) Blind, a paraplegic, or a quadriplegic; or

(iii) [Eight] Twelve years of age or younger; and

(c) Such disability is known or reasonably should be known to the defendant."

SECTION 6. Section 709-903.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) Except as in subsection (2), a person commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a minor in the first degree if, having care or custody of a minor, the person intentionally [or], knowingly, or recklessly allows another person to inflict serious or substantial bodily injury on the minor."

SECTION 7. Section 709-904, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§709-904 Endangering the welfare of a minor in the second degree.