Report Title:
[…] The Legislature finds that our future, the children of Hawaii, should be protected against this heinous crime. The purpose of this bill is to increase the age of consent from fourteen to sixteen in an effort to apply the stiffer penalties for sexual assault on a minor to a greater number of sexual predators thereby protecting minors from this threat through deterrence or increased periods of incarceration.
SECTION 2. Section 707-730(1)(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§707-730 Sexual Assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:
(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion;
(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than [fourteen] sixteen years old[;], provided the actor is at least four years older than the other person. [t]This paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices.
(2) Sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony.
SECTION 3. Section 707-732, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§707-732 Sexual assault in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if: