Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Privatization; New Programs; Criteria

 

Description:

Amends the budget law with respect to new government programs by establishing criteria for contracts entered into with private vendors to perform functions that the public sector cannot implement as cost-effectively as the private sector while meeting various objectives and standards of the State.

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

306

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to privatization.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 37-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§37-68 Responsibilities of agencies. (a) Under such rules as may be prescribed by the director of finance with the approval of the governor:

(1) Every agency assigned the task of developing programs and preparing program and financial plans, budgetary requests, and program performance reports shall develop such programs and prepare such plans, requests, and reports and submit the same to the director of finance at such times, on such forms, and in such manner as the director may prescribe. For informational purposes, the University of Hawaii shall submit its program and financial plans, budgetary requests, and program performance reports to the legislature at the same time the university submits them to the director of finance. Where new programs are being proposed, every agency shall demonstrate that the program:

(A) Is an appropriate function of state government; and [, as applicable]

(B) [Can] As applicable, can be implemented by the public sector as cost-effectively as the private sector while meeting the same plans, goals, objectives, standards, measures of effectiveness, wage, salary, conditions of employment, and employee benefit programs of the State; provided that if the new program cannot be implemented by the public sector as cost-effectively as the private sector while meeting the objectives and standards set forth in this paragraph, any contract that an agency enters into with a private vendor to perform those functions shall comply with the criteria established in subsections (b) to (h).

(2) Every agency administering state programs and every agency responsible for the formulation of programs and the preparation of program and financial plans, budgetary requests, and program performance reports, shall furnish the department of budget and finance all such documents and information as the department may from time to time require. Each agency shall make available to the legislature and any member or committee of either house of the legislature, all documents and information as may be requested; and