Report Title:
[…] provided that for the purposes of continuity, the Hawaii Visitors and Convention Bureau shall be the designated agency to conduct the marketing and promotion of the State until the end of fiscal year 1998-1999 or until a date specified by the board].
(b) The authority staff [shall be responsible for] may be delegated by the authority the responsibility for soliciting, awarding, and executing contracts, and monitoring and facilitating any and all functions developed in accordance with subsection (a)."
SECTION 9. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of [:
(1) Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;
(2) Six per cent for the period beginning July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998; and
(3)] 7.25 per cent for the period beginning January 1, 1999, and thereafter[;] on the gross rental or gross
rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations."
SECTION 10. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Beginning on January 1, 1999[[],[]] revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows: