Report Title:
[…] SECTION 9. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of [:
(1) Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;
(2) Six per cent for the period beginning July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998; and
(3)] 7.25 per cent for the period beginning January 1, 1999, and thereafter[;] on the gross rental or gross
rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations."
SECTION 10. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Beginning on January 1, 1999[[],[]] revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows:
(1) 17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center [capital and operations] enterprise special fund established under section [206X-10.5;] 201B- ;
(2) 37.9 per cent of the revenues collected under this
chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11;
(3) 44.8 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be transferred as follows:
(A) Kauai county shall receive 14.5 per cent[,];
(B) Hawaii county shall receive 18.6 per cent[, city];
(C) City and county of Honolulu shall receive 44.1 per cent[,]; and
(D) Maui county shall receive 22.8 per cent.
All transient accommodations taxes shall be paid into the state treasury each month within ten days after collection, and shall be kept by the state director of finance in special accounts for distribution as provided in this subsection."