Report Title:
[…] The board shall have the authority and responsibility to adopt rules consistent with this chapter, governing the procurement, management, control, and disposal of any and all goods, services, and construction. All rules shall be adopted in accordance with chapter 91; provided that the board shall have the power to issue interim rules by procurement directives, which shall be exempt from the public notice, public hearing, and gubernatorial approval requirements of chapter 91."
SECTION 8. Section 201B-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§201B-7 Tourism-related activities. (a) The authority may enter into contracts and agreements that include the following:
(1) Tourism promotion, marketing, and development;
(2) Market development-related research;
(3) Product development and diversification issues;
(4) Promotion, development, and coordination of sports-related activities and events;
(5) Promotion of Hawaii, through a coordinated statewide effort, as a place to do business, including high technology business and as a business destination;
(6) Reduction of barriers to travel;
(7) Tourism public information and educational programs;
(8) Programs to monitor and investigate complaints about the problems resulting from the tourism industry in the State; [and]
(9) Market, manage, use, operate, or maintain the convention center facility including the purchase or sale of goods or services, logo items, concessions, sponsorships, and license agreements, or any use of the convention center facility as a commercial enterprise and as a place for business meetings, event, functions, conventions, or public event; and
(10) Support the efforts of other state and county departments and agencies to manage, improve, and protect Hawaii's natural environment and areas frequented by visitors;
[(9)] (11) Any and all other activities necessary to carry out the intent of this chapter[;
provided that for the purposes of continuity, the Hawaii Visitors and Convention Bureau shall be the designated agency to conduct the marketing and promotion of the State until the end of fiscal year 1998-1999 or until a date specified by the board].
(b) The authority staff [shall be responsible for] may be delegated by the authority the responsibility for soliciting, awarding, and executing contracts, and monitoring and facilitating any and all functions developed in accordance with subsection (a)."
SECTION 9. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of [: