Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Age of Consent

 

Description:

Provides that adults who are 5 years or more older than a minor cannot have sex with that minor known to be of 14 years of age or of 15 years of age, if the actor is not legally married to that minor. (HB236 HD1)

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

236

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO SEXUAL ASSAULT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 707-730, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion;

(b) The person knowingly [subjects to] engages in sexual penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old; or

(c) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration with a minor who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old; provided that the person is not less than five years older than the minor, or the person is not legally married to the minor.

[provided this paragraph] Paragraphs (b) and (c) shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices."

SECTION 2. Section 707-732, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:

(a) The person recklessly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion;