Report Title:
[…] Establishes full parity in health coverage benefits for mental health and substance abuse treatment for minors under age 18. (SD2)

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

202

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 2


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to health insurance.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

PART I.

SECTION 1. Section 431:13-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

"[[]§431:13-108[]] Reimbursement for health insurance benefits. (a) This section applies to accident and sickness insurance providers under part I of article 10A of chapter 431, mutual benefit societies under article 1 of chapter 432, dental service corporations under chapter 423, and health maintenance organizations under chapter 432D.

(b) Unless shorter payment timeframes are otherwise specified in a contract, an entity shall reimburse a claim that is not contested or denied not more than thirty calendar days after receiving the claim filed in writing, or fifteen calendar days after receiving the claim filed electronically, as appropriate.

[(c) If a claim is contested or denied or requires more time for review by an entity, the entity shall notify the health care provider in writing or electronically not more than fifteen calendar days after receiving a claim filed in writing, or not more than seven calendar days after receiving a claim filed electronically, as appropriate. The notice shall identify the contested portion of the claim and the specific reason for contesting or denying the claim, and may request additional information.]

(c) Each entity shall make available a system that provides verification of enrollee eligibility under plans offered by the entity.

(d) If information received pursuant to a request for additional information is satisfactory to warrant paying the claim, the claim shall be paid not more than thirty calendar days after receiving the additional information in writing, or not more than seven calendar days after receiving the additional information filed electronically, as appropriate.

(e) Payment of a claim under this section shall be effective upon the date of the postmark of the mailing of the payment, or the date of the electronic transfer of the payment, as applicable.

(f) Notwithstanding section 478-2 to the contrary, interest shall be allowed at a rate of fifteen per cent a year for money owed by an entity on payment of a claim exceeding the applicable time limitations under this section, as follows: