Report Title:
[…] (e) If the tax credit for [increased] qualified research activities claimed by a taxpayer exceeds the amount of income tax payment due from the taxpayer, the excess of the tax credit over payments due shall be refunded to the taxpayer; provided that no refund on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1."

3. By amending subsection (h) to read:

"(h) This section shall [not] apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, [2005.] 2000, but not after December 31, 2010."

SECTION 13. Section 237-23.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) This chapter shall not apply to amounts received, charged, or attributable to services furnished by one related entity to another related entity or to imputed or stated interest attributable to loans, advances, or use of capital between related entities.

As used in this subsection:

"Related entities" means:

(1) An affiliated group of corporations within the meaning of section 1504 (with respect to affiliated group defined) of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;