Report Title:
[…] "§431:7-   Capital goods excise tax credit. The capital goods excise tax credit provided under section 235-110.7 shall be operative for this chapter and may be claimed against the tax imposed under section 431:7-202. This section shall be operative for tangible personal property placed in service after June 30, 2001.

§431:7-   Tax credit for research activities. The tax credit for research activities provided under section 235-110.91 shall be operative for this chapter and may be claimed against the tax imposed under section 431:7-202. This section shall be operative on July 1, 2001, but not after December 31, 2010."

SECTION 7. Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§235-2.4 Operation of certain Internal Revenue Code provisions; sections 63 to 530. (a) Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except that the standard deduction amount in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall instead mean:

(1) $1,900 in the case of:

(A) A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or

(B) A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);

(2) $1,650 in the case of a head of household (as defined in section 2(b) of the Internal Revenue Code);

(3) $1,500 in the case of an individual who is not married and who is not a surviving spouse or head of household; or

(4) $950 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return.

Section 63(c)(4) shall not be operative in this State. Section 63(c)(5) shall be operative, except that the limitation on basic standard deduction in the case of certain dependents shall be the greater of $500 or such individual's earned income. Section 63(f) shall not be operative in this State.

The standard deduction amount for nonresidents shall be calculated pursuant to section 235-5.

(b) Section 72 (with respect to annuities; certain proceeds of endowment and life insurance contracts) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this chapter and be interpreted with due regard to section 235-7(a), except that the ten per cent additional tax on early distributions from retirement plans in section 72(t) shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter.

(c) Section 121 (with respect to exclusion of gain from sale of principal residence) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this chapter, except that for the election under section 121(f), a reference to section 1034 treatment means a reference to section 235-2.4(n) in effect for taxable year 1997.

(d) Section 219 (with respect to retirement savings) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purpose of this chapter.