Report Title:
[…] (4) Any trade or business involving a hospital, a private office of a licensed health care professional, a group practice of licensed health care professionals, or a nursing home.

"Qualified research" means:

(1) The same as in section 41(d) of the Internal Revenue Code; or

(2) The development and design of computer software using fourth generation or higher software development tools or native programming languages to design and construct unique and specific code to create applications and design databases for sale or license; or

(3) Biotechnology] the same as under section 235-7.3."

SECTION 10. Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) As used in this section, the definition of section 38 property (with respect to investment in depreciable tangible personal property) as defined by section 48(a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(B), (a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(7), (a)(8), (a)(10)(A), (b), (c), (f), (l), (m), and (s) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended as of December 31, 1984, is operative for the purposes of this section only.

As used in this section: