Report Title:
[…] (2) A report concerning the status of the Hawaii election campaign fund, and shall request an appropriation if the total amount of revenues comprising the fund is insufficient to partially finance all candidates for a particular primary, special primary, or general election as set forth in section 11-218[.]; and
(3) An analysis of data in each race including:
(A) The total amount spent;
(B) The sources of contributions by sector and by amount; and
(C) The ratio of spending of successful to nonsuccessful races."
SECTION 15. Section 11-215, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended as follows:
"§11-215 Advertising. (a) All advertisements shall contain the name and address of the candidate, committee, party, or person paying for the advertisement. If an advertisement is not authorized by a candidate or a candidate's committee, the advertisement shall contain the name and address of the person paying for the advertisement. The information required by this section shall be presented in a clear, audible or legible and prominent manner on the advertisement.
(b) In addition to subsection (a), no candidate [or] committee or party shall cause or submit any advertisement in support of a candidate, against a candidate's opponent, or with regard to a ballot issue to be published, broadcast, televised, or otherwise circulated and distributed except under the following conditions:
(1) The advertisement shall contain a notice in a prominent location that the literature or advertisement is published, broadcast, televised, or circulated with the approval and authority of the candidate, provided that in the event that the literature or advertisement is paid for by a candidate, committee directly associated with a candidate, or ballot issue committee, the notice of approval and authority need not be included; or
(2) The advertisement shall contain a notice in a prominent location that the literature or advertisement is published, broadcast, televised, or circulated without the approval and authority of the candidate.
(c) The penalty for violating this section shall be a fine not to exceed $25 for each advertisement that lacks the required disclaimer and no more than $5,000 aggregate. Where there is a false disclaimer on an advertisement the penalty shall not exceed $1,000."
SECTION 16. Section 11-218, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: