Report Title:
[…] (1) Extend to any person any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;

(2) Confer upon [the] any person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed;

(3) Assume responsibility for, or incur liability for, any injury to person or property caused by an act of omission or commission of [such] those persons; and

(4) Assume responsibility for, or incur liability for, any injury to person or persons who enter the premises in response to an injured recreational user."

SECTION 4. Section 520-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§520-5[]] Exceptions to limitations. Nothing in this chapter limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists:

(1) For wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, or structure which the owner knowingly creates or perpetuates and for wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous activity which the owner knowingly pursues or perpetuates.

(2) For injury suffered in any case where the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof, except that in the case of land leased to the State or a political subdivision thereof, any consideration received by the owner for such lease shall not be deemed a charge within the meaning of this section.

(3) For injuries suffered by a house guest while on the owner's premises, even though the injuries were incurred by the house guest while engaged in one or more of the activities designated in section 520-2(3).

In any action brought pursuant to this section, if the owner of the land is found not liable for the plaintiff's injuries, the plaintiff shall be responsible for payment of that owner's reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs."