Report Title:
[…] (1) To keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes[, or to];

(2) To investigate the existence of any dangerous conditions, uses, structures, or activities on the premises; or

(3) To give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on [such] the premises to persons entering for [such] those purposes, or to persons entering for a purpose in response to a recreational user who requires assistance, either direct or indirect, including but not limited to rescue, medical care, or other form of assistance."

SECTION 3. Section 520-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Except as specifically recognized by or provided in [section] sections 520-5 and 520-6, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreational purposes does not:

(1) Extend to any person any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;

(2) Confer upon [the] any person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed;

(3) Assume responsibility for, or incur liability for, any injury to person or property caused by an act of omission or commission of [such] those persons; and

(4) Assume responsibility for, or incur liability for, any injury to person or persons who enter the premises in response to an injured recreational user."

SECTION 4. Section 520-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§520-5[]] Exceptions to limitations. Nothing in this chapter limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists: