Re154port Title:
[…] "Signature device" means unique information, such as codes, algorithms, letters, numbers, private keys, personal identification numbers (PINs), or a uniquely configured physical device, that is required, alone or in conjunction with other information or devices, to create an electronic signature attributable to a specific person. "Trustworthy manner" means, through the use of computer hardware, software, and procedures that, in the context in which they are used:
SECTION 4. Section 708-852, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to defraud, the person [falsely]:
(a) Falsely makes, completes, endorses, or alters a written instrument[, or utters];
(b) Utters a forged instrument[, or fraudulently];
(c) Fraudulently encodes the magnetic ink character recognition numbers[,]; or
(d) Unlawfully uses the signature device of another to create an electronic signature of that other person, as those terms are defined in chapter 489E,
which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed, a deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, or other instrument [which] that does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status."
SECTION 5. This Act does not affect rights and duties that were matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.