Report Title:
[…] (2) The plan no longer has the funding source specified in subsection (a) or another sufficient funding source to ensure the measures or actions specified in subsection (b) are undertaken in accordance with this section[.]; or
(3) Continuation of the permitted activity is likely to appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival or recovery in the wild of any threatened or endangered species."
SECTION 3. Section 195D-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board shall suspend or rescind any safe harbor agreement approved under this section if the board determines that:
(1) Any parties to the safe harbor agreement, or their successors, have breached their obligations under the safe harbor agreement or under any other agreement implementing the safe harbor agreement and have failed to cure the breach in a timely manner, and the effect of the breach is to diminish the likelihood that the agreement will achieve its goals within the time frames or in the manner set forth in the agreement; [or]
(2) To the extent that funding is or will be required, the funding source specified in subsection (b) no longer exists and is not replaced by another sufficient funding source to ensure that the measures or actions specified in subsection (b) are undertaken in accordance with this section[.]; or
(3) Continuation of the permitted activity is likely to appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival or recovery in the wild of any threatened or endangered species."
SECTION 4. Section 195D-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: