Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to establish permanent adequate funding for the natural area reserves system by dedicating fifty per cent of the conveyance tax to the natural area reserves system. The legislature finds that this Act is consistent with the original purpose and intent of Act 139, Session Laws of Hawai`i 1970, which established the statewide system of natural area reserves to be preserved for the enjoyment of future generations and to provide baselines against which changes that were being made in the environment could be measured.
SECTION 2. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of taxes. [All] Twenty-five per cent of all taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the [state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year, twenty-five per cent shall be paid into the] rental housing trust fund established by section 201G-432 and [twenty-five] seventy-five per cent shall be paid into the natural area reserve fund established by section 195-9; provided that fifty per cent of the funds paid into the natural area reserve fund shall be annually disbursed to the natural area