Report Title:
[…] (7) Administering a marine casualty and investigation program;
(8) Assisting in abating air, water, and noise pollution;
(9) Conducting public education in boating safety;
(10) Administering the boating special fund;
(11) Assisting in controlling shoreline erosion;
(12) Repairing seawalls and other existing coastal protective structures under the jurisdiction of the State; and
(13) Removing nonnatural obstructions and public safety hazards from the shoreline, navigable streams, harbors, channels, and coastal areas of the State."
SECTION 5. Section 200-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The chairperson may adopt rules necessary:
(1) To regulate the manner in which all vessels may enter the ocean waters and navigable streams of the State and moor, anchor, or dock at [small boat harbors,] launching ramps[,] and other boating facilities owned or controlled by the State;
(2) To regulate the embarking and disembarking of passengers at [small boat harbors,] launching ramps, other boating facilities, and public beaches;
(3) For the safety of [small boat harbors,] launching ramps[,] and other boating facilities, the vessels anchored or moored therein;
(4) For the conduct of the public using [small boat harbors,] launching ramps[,] and other boating facilities owned or controlled by the State;
(5) To regulate and control recreational and commercial use of [small boat harbors,] launching ramps[,] and other boating facilities owned or controlled by the State and the ocean waters and navigable streams of the State;
(6) To prevent the discharge or throwing into [small boat harbors,] launching ramps, other boating facilities, ocean waters, and navigable streams, of rubbish, refuse, garbage, or other substances likely to affect the quality of the water or that contribute to making the [small boat harbors,] launching ramps, other boating facilities, ocean waters, and streams unsightly, unhealthful, or unclean, or that are liable to fill up, shoal, or shallow the waters in, near, or affecting [small boat harbors,] launching ramps[,] and other boating facilities and the ocean waters and navigable streams of the State, and likewise to prevent the escape of fuel or other oils or substances into the waters in, near, or affecting [small boat harbors,] launching ramps[,] or other boating facilities and the ocean waters and navigable streams of the State from any source point, including, but not limited to, any vessel or from pipes or storage tanks upon land. The rules may include:
(A) Requirements for permits and fees for: