Report Title:
[…] From October 1, 2002, the glass advance disposal fee of two cents per container shall only apply to glass containers that are not glass beverage containers as defined in this part.
[(c)](b) The legislature shall have exclusive authority over all matters subject to this chapter.
[(d)](c) No county shall impose or collect any assessment or fee on glass containers for the same or similar purpose that is [[]the[]] subject of this chapter."
SECTION 7. Section 342G-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) All glass container importers shall maintain records reflecting the manufacture of their glass containers as well as the importation and exportation of products packaged in glass. The records shall identify the type (glass beverage container or non-beverage glass container) and quantity of each type of glass containers. The records shall be made available, upon request, for inspection by the department; provided that any proprietary information obtained by the department shall be kept confidential, and shall not be disclosed to any other person except:
(1) As may reasonably required in an administrative or judicial proceeding to enforce any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter; or
(2) Under an order issued by a court or administrative agency hearing officer."
SECTION 8. Section 342G-85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§342G-85 Container inventory report and payment.