Report Title:
[…] Consequently, this Act temporarily prohibits the land use commission and the county land use decision-making authorities from accepting or approving petitions to reclassify lands presently classified as agricultural, conservation, or rural where the change would result in a designation other than agricultural, conservation, or rural.
SECTION 2. Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any department or agency of the State, and department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified may petition the appropriate county land use decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated for a change in the boundary of a district involving lands less than fifteen acres presently in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts.
After June 30, 2001, the county land use decision-making authority shall not accept or approve petitions to reclassify lands presently classified as agricultural, conservation, or rural, where the change would result in a designation other than agricultural, conservation, or rural; provided that this moratorium on the urbanization of agricultural, conservation, and