Report Title:
[…] After June 30, 2001, the county land use decision-making authority shall not accept or approve petitions to reclassify lands presently classified as agricultural, conservation, or rural, where the change would result in a designation other than agricultural, conservation, or rural; provided that this moratorium on the urbanization of agricultural, conservation, and rural lands shall be repealed on June 30, 2005."
SECTION 3. Section 205-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any department or agency of the State, any department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified, may petition the land use commission for a change in the boundary of a district.
After June 30, 2001, the land use commission shall not accept or approve petitions to reclassify lands presently classified as agricultural, conservation, or rural, where the change would result in a designation other than agricultural, conservation, or rural; provided that this moratorium on the urbanization of agricultural, conservation, or rural lands shall be repealed on June 30, 2005.
This section applies to all petitions for changes in district boundaries of lands within conservation districts and all petitions for changes in district boundaries involving lands greater than fifteen acres in the agricultural, rural, and urban districts, except as provided in section 201G-118. The land use commission shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement section 201G-118."
SECTION 4. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |