Report Title:
[…] All actions of the commission shall be deemed to be advisory.

(c) Proceedings of the advisory selection commission regarding the selection of nominees shall be confidential and shall not be subject to section 92-3 on open meetings. Persons not selected as nominees are not precluded from being solicited, interviewed, and selected as nominees for future openings on the board of regents.

(d) The commissioners shall serve without pay but shall be reimbursed for expenses, including traveling expenses, incurred in the performance of their duties."

SECTION 3. Section 26-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§26-4 Structure of government. Under the supervision of the governor, all executive and administrative offices, departments, and instrumentalities of the state government and their respective functions, powers, and duties shall be allocated among and within the following principal departments that are hereby established:

(1) Department of human resources development (Section 26-5)

(2) Department of accounting and general services (Section 26-6)

(3) Department of the attorney general (Section 26-7)

(4) Department of budget and finance (Section 26-8)

(5) Department of commerce and consumer affairs (Section 26-9)

(6) Department of taxation (Section 26-10)

    [(7) University of Hawaii (Section 26-11)

(8)] (7) Department of education (Section 26-12)

    [(9)] (8)  Department of health (Section 26-13)

   [(10)] (9)  Department of human services (Section 26-14)

   [(11)] (10)  Department of land and natural resources (Section 26-15)

   [(12)] (11)  Department of agriculture (Section 26-16)

   [(13)] (12)  Department of Hawaiian home lands (Section 26-17)

   [(14)] (13) Department of business, economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18)

   [(15)] (14)  Department of transportation (Section 26-19)

   [(16)] (15)  Department of labor and industrial relations (Section 26-20)

   [(17)] (16)  Department of defense (Section 26-21)

   [(18)] (17)  Department of public safety (Section 26-14.6)"

SECTION 4. Section 26-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The University of Hawaii shall be headed by an executive board to be known as the board of regents.