Report Title:
[…] (b) Effective July 1, 1991, the salaries of deputy district superintendents shall be not less than $65,683 nor more than $72,886 a year."
SECTION 7. Section 302A-625, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Any [principal, vice-principal, or other] educational officer on a ten-month work year must earn at least six credits within a three-year cycle in order to receive an increment or longevity step increase in the third year of the three-year cycle."
SECTION 8. Section 302A-801, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established the Hawaii teacher standards board, which shall be placed within the department for administrative purposes only. The board shall consist of nine members, including four certified teachers, [three] two educational officers, one principal or vice-principal, the chairperson of the board of education or the chairperson's designee, and the dean of the University of Hawaii college of education or the dean's designee."
SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 10
. This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2002.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |