Report Title:
[…] Every two years, starting January 1, 2003, the department of education, on or before January 1, of each two-year cycle, shall submit to the legislature and the governor a report setting forth:
(1) A detailed analysis of the progress made toward fulfilling the statewide children's mental health services plan developed under section 302A-D; and
(2) Other matters that are necessary or appropriate, including recommendations for any amendment to any law, any change in the administrative practices and patterns of organization, and any change in the levels and patterns of financial support.
§302A-F Rules. The superintendent of education may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary to carry out the purposes of this part."
SECTION 3. Section 334-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The council shall advise the department and the department of education on allocation of resources, statewide needs, and programs affecting two or more service areas. The council shall review and comment on the state plan and the statewide children's mental health services plan and shall serve as an advocate for [adults]:
(1) Adults with serious mental illness[, children];
(2) Children with serious emotional disturbances[, other];
(3) Other individuals with mental illnesses or emotional problems[,] and [individuals];
(4) Individuals with combined mental illness substance abuse disorders."
SECTION 4. Part XV of chapter 321, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.