Report Title:
[…] For an employee hired after June 30, 1997, who is to be discharged, voluntarily or involuntarily, the amount of compensation to be paid in lieu of vacation allowance under this section shall be computed using the rate of pay and amount of accumulated and accrued vacation on the date the employee is discharged. Prompt notice upon such forms and in such manner as may be required shall be given by the department head of any action taken under this provision."

SECTION 10. Act 253, Session Laws of Hawaii 2000, is amended by amending section 77 to read as follows:

"SECTION 77. Section 78-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§78-12 Salary withheld for indebtedness to the government. (a) In case any officer, agent, employee or other person in the service of a jurisdiction is indebted to a jurisdiction and the indebtedness has been determined by a hearing pursuant to chapter 91, upon demand of the officer charged with the duty of collecting the indebtedness, the disbursing officer charged with the duty of paying the indebted officer, agent, employee, or other person, after notice to the indebted person, shall withhold one-quarter of the salary, wages, or compensation due the indebted person and pay the same, from time to time as the same shall become due, to the officer charged with the duty of collecting the indebtedness, until the full amount of the indebtedness, together with penalties and interest thereon, is paid.

(b) If the indebtedness has arisen or been incurred by reason of the indebted officer, agent, employee, or other person having embezzled, stolen, or otherwise unlawfully acquired any moneys or other property of the a jurisdiction, the whole amount of the salary, wages, or compensation, or so much thereof as may be required to pay the indebtedness in full, shall be withheld and paid over to the officer charged with the duty of collecting the indebtedness.

(c) The officer, agent, employee or other person in the service of the alleged to be indebted to a jurisdiction may waive the right to a hearing to determine the indebtedness and instead assign by contract to the officer charged with the duty of collecting debts:

(1) The priority right to payment of the total amount of the alleged indebtedness; and

(2) The right of the officer to deduct from each and every periodic payment normally due the assignor an amount equal to the maximum legally permissible amount deductible under garnishment law until the total amount owing is paid in full.